On Sunday 28th July, Over 65 students gathered for the annual Kata and Kumite Championships. The event was a great success, and enjoyed by both participants and spectators.

Results

Tiger Tots

Kata Competition

 

CHAMP15_TTGRP

Tiger Tots Competition 1

trophyicon  Leo Papaefstratiou  | 1st Place

trophyicon  Alex Thompson  | 2nd Place

trophyicon  Isabella Maiden  | 3rd Place

trophyicon  Joeseph Morgan | 3rd Place

 

 

Tiger Tots Competition 2

trophyicon  Poppy Lee  | 1st Place

trophyicon  Olivia Bowen  | 2nd Place

trophyicon  Daniel Bresme  | 3rd Place

trophyicon  Lorcan Steele | 3rd Place

 

 

Tiger Tots Competition 3

trophyicon  Chloe Delport  | 1st Place

trophyicon  Luca Cappelletto  | 2nd Place

trophyicon  Sophie Standish  | 3rd Place

trophyicon  Aidan Moldehnka | 3rd Place

 

 

Junior

Kata Competition

 

CHAMPS15_JNRKATA

Junior Kata 1

trophyicon  Han George  | 1st Place

trophyicon  Zac Lund  | 2nd Place

trophyicon  Serge Nolan  | 3rd Place

trophyicon  Jake Day | 3rd Place

 

 

Junior Kata 2

trophyicon  Sai Kandamath  | 1st Place

trophyicon  Rohan Rana  | 2nd Place

trophyicon  Sean Michael-Parra  | 3rd Place

trophyicon  Rahul Rana | 3rd Place

 

 

Junior Kata 3

trophyicon  Tom Mauroo  | 1st Place

trophyicon  Ethan Seal  | 2nd Place

trophyicon  Serry Moses  | 3rd Place

trophyicon  Ben Mellors | 3rd Place

 

 

JUNIOR KUMITE COMPETITION

Junior Kumite – Kohai

trophyicon  Rohan Samlal  | 1st Place

trophyicon  Lewis Ng  | 2nd Place

trophyicon  Oscar Bennett  | 3rd Place

trophyicon  Dominic Carrington | 3rd Place

 

 

CHAMP15_JNRKUMITE1

Junior Kumite – Sempai

trophyicon  Dimitri Bobkov  | 1st Place

trophyicon  Tom Mauroo  | 2nd Place

trophyicon  Joe Berry  | 3rd Place

trophyicon  Jack Ring | 3rd Place

 

 

CHAMP15_JNRKUMITE2

ADULT KATA & KUMITE COMPETITION

Adult Kata

trophyicon  Chris Seal  | 1st Place

trophyicon  Laura Herrod  | 2nd Place

trophyicon Jacqui Mauroo  | 3rd Place

trophyicon  Kevin Mauroo | 3rd Place

 

 

CHAMP15_ADTKATA

Adult Kumite

trophyicon  Tolis Zacharatos  | 1st Place

trophyicon  Chris Seal  | 2nd Place

trophyicon Wesley Berry  | 3rd Place

trophyicon Adam Bennett | 3rd Place

 

 

CHAMP15_ADTKUMITE

BOB GOSLING CUP FOR KARATE SPIRIT

  Ryan Seal 

CHAMP15_BOBGOSLING

 


 

Congratulations to all our participants – all the runners-up received a participation medal.

Sensei Michael and Sensei Donna would like to extend a huge thank-you to all the Sempai that made the running of the Championships such a big success.